Posts from the ‘Cooler Than Cool’ Category

FGF-Set Your Watch Back To It…

It’s Friday so you know what time it is? Time to feel good and get on back to Tulsa Time…I gotta do both clips cause both clips kick some arse.

This one is a veritable plethora of rock legends….my boyfriend, Eric Clapton, his pals Jimmy Page,Charlie Watts, Bill Wyman, a mandolin slappin’ Steve Winwood and some others.

This one is my other feller, Don Williams and what’s so cool about this clip is the guy in the red, playing the faaar outta that git-tar, Danny Flowers, who was good enough to write this great song for us to enjoy.

Advertisements

Today Is Tuesday

Today is Tuesday, you know what that means…we’re gonna sing a Tuesday song!

I wanted to be a Mouseketeer SOOO bad at one point. I’m not talking 70’s Mouseketeers or Justin Timberlake Mouseketeer….I wanted to be one with Karen and Cubby, Annette, Tommy, Cheryl, Jimmie, Bobby and Cissy….no wait…Cissy was Bobby’s partner on Lawrence Welk. ANYHOO, I wanted to be one.

Oh, and I need my medicine. I haven’t filled my ADD medicine that I’m out of because it is expensive and I dont have insurance at the moment. I’m liable to zip from one subject to the other at the drop of a…..

My old friend Eric sent me a copy of his documentary Everyone But You.  It is my mission to make sure everybody sees this movie, especially my own kids who have dreams of making a life in music.  This thing is so brilliant and beautiful and real, it should be required viewing for all the music biz students at every college in the country.

There were so many things in this movie that made me laugh so loud and then there were several things that made me cry.  After nearly 20 years of being married to a recording artist/musician/songwriter/etc./etc so many things in this hit home with me.  And on the other hand, my own self, being a stifled, frustrated artist…I totally got it.

I’m so proud of Eric for doing this and I hope he’ll keep hawkin’ it even though he has to work for food and stuff.  It inspires the crap outta me.  Thank you for sharing it, mah friend. 

I had the thought today, too…what if I get a Booty Call and they get a busy signal or no answer?  Just sayin’….

Ok, lets see what else?  Oh…look at this picture of my beautiful daughter:

011

My new favorite piece of music I heard today?  Tu Vo Fa L’Americano by the Puppini Sisters.

Oh and the best news I got today?   I start working Monday.  Thank you, Jesus.

FGF-Cornbread and Butterbeans

Friday again?  That means we have to feel good.  Oh kids….you are gonna feel good after this.

I am in love.  Don’t get all excited now.  There’s not a new feller in my world or nothing like that.  But I have done gone and fallen in love with the Carolina Chocolate Drops.  I’ve been hearing of them here and there for awhile and somehow, haven’t seen them or heard them…until this week.  I am obsessed. 

Bet you haven’t heard any good kazoo playing in awhile, have you?  Have you ever heard any good kazoo playing?  Well, you’re a’fittin to:

How fun is that??? I think you need some Cornbread and Butterbeans to go with your Memphis Shakedown.

Gimme A G, A Bouncy G

It’s Friday so let’s get our Feel Good on, shall we?

Today’s entry is about 8 minutes long, however, if you don’t have 8 minutes, skip over to the 5:41 mark and just soak up the goodness of an audience member from Carol Burnett’s show singing (quite well). This is fo’ real entertainment.

Blown Away

So I was looking for some more pictures of the WSM Radio tower. (Guess why?) I stumbled across the website of a guy I went to elementary, junior high and part of high school with. We were in the same 5th grade class, actually.

Anyway….nobody told me Eric Shiveley became a brilliant singer/songwriter/filmmaker. HELLO???

I can’t remember the last time I heard music that blew me away. It’s been a LONG time. I am not easily impressed musically. Yeah, I’m a music snob. I admit this. I woulda been blowed away even if I didn’t know Eric way back in the olden days. Just listen/watch.

FGF-Temptation

Feel Good Friday is here. Dig if you will Diana Krall’s tantalyzing version of Tom Waits’ “Temptation.” Lawdy.
Makes me want to have sex or something.

Sunshine….Makes Me High

001

002

God outdid Himself this morning.  Glad I didn’t miss it.