Posts from the ‘Television’ Category

Saturday Words of Wisdom

Funny, yet profound quote from this morning…

#2 is watching The Three Stooges.  Curly says “If at first you don’t succeed, keep on succin’ til ya do succeed.”


Of course, we laughed cause Curly said it but I got to thinking…Curly was right.   Did they even say things “sucked” back in the 30’s?  When did that phrase originate?

Anyway, who woulda thought Curly was such a philospher?

FGF: Yodel-ay-heeeeeeee

I’m back to where I look forward to Fridays and it sho do feel good. I hope you feel good this Friday.

Humor me here…I LOVE this song.  I can’t help it.  It’s on my Ipod with the incomparable Mary Martin rendering it, but, alas…no You Tube video could I find of her singing it so  I suppose the adorable Lennon Sisters, though dressed ridiculously here, are just cuter than bugs in a rug and dang if them girls didn’t nail that harmony!

And while I was hunting down the Lonely Goatherd, oh my sweet precious Lord Jesus…I found this…

I about wet my pants laughing over this one. Mr. Welk called it a “modern spiritual.” Heh. It was spiritual, alright.

Gimme A G, A Bouncy G

It’s Friday so let’s get our Feel Good on, shall we?

Today’s entry is about 8 minutes long, however, if you don’t have 8 minutes, skip over to the 5:41 mark and just soak up the goodness of an audience member from Carol Burnett’s show singing (quite well). This is fo’ real entertainment.

A Plethora of Random Pontifications

The Countdown to 40 officially kicked off today and I can’t believe I had my camera and didn’t take a single picture.  My mind is going.

We are T minus 6 days and counting …..the festivities kicked off with lunch with my friends Tara, Kathy and Melissa. 

The Forty-Paloooza continues Saturday evening -there will be a harmonic convergance of the joint birthdays of me and my pal Scott.  (He’s gonna be but a young boy of 30 something and his day falls a couple days after mine) down on Broadway at the Big Bang so just bring yourself on down there.  I’ve never been there but I hear it’s fabulous.  7:00.

The Root Canaled tooth has healed well.  I had a couple of rather painful days post rootin’, but, it’s good now.

I was at the Guitar Lesson Place today and I was looking in a People magazine from December and how I missed this famous person obituary, I do not know…

My sleep patterns during this period of unemployment have been rather…irregular, and I often find myself SF36187watching Jeffersons reruns at 4 a.m. and Bentley just dang cracks me up.

I first remember Paul Benedict from Sesame Street though….

First Post of 2009

Nothing too heavy this first morning of 2009…random randmoness for ya:

Job hunt update…I did have a phone interview yesterday. Phone interviews are awkward. They just are. I hope I didn’t sound like a dork.

I had Korean food yesterday at Yong’s in Hendersonville.  I’m not the expert on Korean cuisine but my friend Tara is.  She is a Hawaii native and lived in Los Angaleeez for many years.  You can get lots of Korean there. 

 When she moved here, she happened to find Yong’s on Walton Ferry Rd. in Hendersonville.  She took me there about a year ago and dadgum…good stuff.  She makes the food fresh right there on a stove.  Ride out there and get you some.

Me and Cherry were supposed to go do something last night but dang if that Cherry got sickly. Probably a good thing though cause like my mother is so fond of saying…”Lotta drunks out on New Year’s Eve”.  Heh.

Me and Cherry spent the better part of New Year’s Eve looking on the Tennessean website at State employees salaries. As a former State employee, it’s kinda mindblowing and upsetting that anybody can look and see what anybody that works for the State makes. Why is it then, Cherry and I couldn’t tear ourselves away from it? Kinda like when I discovered that you can look up property values and see what your friends paid for their houses.

For somebody as nosy as me, junk like that is like porn.

I’m waching Leave It To Beaver this New Year’s morning.  I’m cracking up at Wally and The Beav.  Beaver introduces his brother to Miss Landers and says “May I present my brother, Wally.  He’s a sophomore in high school and he took a bath and stuff.” 

Larry, Gilbert and Whitey climb up in a tree to watch Beaver and Miss Landers while she’s having dinner at the Cleaver home .  Larry says “Look!  She has toes!”  Whitey says “Where?”  Larry says “Coming out of her shoes!  I’ve never seen a teacher eat before.”   

Beaver’s friend Gilbert reminds me of my longtime friend Dean Smith when he was a little boy.  (Dean’s Daddy is that hunka hunka Carl Smith and his mama was that hottie Goldie Hill). 

The resemblance between my friend and Beaver’s friend caused me to Google Gilbert and I found this interesting article that Stephen Talbot (who played Dean’s look alike) wrote for  Go read it. 

And we all thought Gilbert was just second banana to the Beav.  Who knew he came THIS close to being tried for espionage?  That he spent his life trying to hide his television identity and has now come to embrace that part of his life. (What I like to call “The Goober Syndrome.”)  AND to my absolute TV Geekette delight, Gilbert produces one of my favorite shows on PBS,  Frontline.  (I dvr this regularly cause it comes on in the middle of the night, usually)Hard to comprehend that like the article says, Wally and Beaver are American Icons, yet, don’t have much of any sort of cut from Beaver.  Something about that is very wrong.

I lurve the internets!

If They Don’t Edit Me Out…

I almost forgot about this, but, I’m gonna be on tv this week.  Yeah, yeah….my glamorous life has taken me straight to public televison.

I kid, but, I am kinda excited to see the WNPT special Memories of Opryland this Sunday.  Not just cause oprylandpreviewcoversmall-350wI’m in it (I dread seeing myself on tv…I bet I look and sound like a dork) but cause I loves me some Opryland and am STILL not over it not being there anymore.

I gave them some bits of home movies to use and a photo or two.  All of that came in the middle of when I was moving so I didn’t get them the photos I would’ve liked.  I had such a great time the day I went and did the interview.  Justin Harvey about had to shut me up.  The cameraman had to keep telling me to to not look at him and answer questions.  HA.  I’m so sophisticated.

A Gee’s Afghan Kinda Day

A coupla things in my head that are causing me to ask myself “Does this make me odd?”

I record CBS Sunday Morning every Sunday.  When I was a kid, I read the Sunday comics every week and the Sunday Showcase in the Tennessean.   I guess this takes the place of that?  I love that show.  I don’t know what it is that makes it different from all the other interview/magazine type of shows, but, it is one of the best things on tv, I think.

I love the cold weather.  Today…was perfect.  It just was.  Perfect Curl-Up-On-The-Couch-And-Watch-Tv-With-Gee’s Afghan she made me when I got married.  I love this weather.

Speaking of Gee….y’all who are praying people and y’all who are Vibe Senders/Happy Thought Thinkers, etc…throw one of those things out for Gee. 

“Gee” is actually Judi and I guess if I have something akin to a “Second Mother”, she would be it.  She’s waiting on some serious test results and I don’t want her to be afraid. Nor do I want her husband and kids, who are like family to me, to be afraid.  I don’t have words to express how much the Kirby Bunch means to me. 

I want Judi to be ok really bad.


Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.